Wolf hunting is allowed from November 1 to February 28. Wolf may be still-hunted or hunted in driven hunt.
The volume of wolves hunted varies by year, however in recent years the wolf hunting quotas have risen to mitigate the damage caused by their presence.
|Other game species that can be combined|
There are now more than 1,000 wolves in Estonia and its population remains very stable having many food sources.
|7X65 R||Power Point|
The Canis lupus, or Eurasian wolf is the most famous wolf subspecies. Carnivorous mammal belonging to the family Canidae, an excellent hunter- with dog characteristics.Physical description
Its long, sharp teeth adapted to hunting, are very characteristic. They are strong and fast animals (they can reach 65 km / h). The eyes are oblique and golden, a strong neck and a long tail. They have a double coat, waterproof and protects them from the cold, but in summer they shed hair and have a lighter appearance. The hind legs are longer than the front, this allows them to jump up to 5 meters. They have special webbed paws that facilitates movement on the snow. The fur on the tail, back and neck is usually darker than the rest of the body. They have a height of between 60 and 90 cm. Their length can be up to 2m. They can weigh between 40 and 70 Kg.Distribution and habitat
The Eurasian wolf is currently the most widely distributed subspecies of wolf around the world. Present in Europe and Asia; Scandinavia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, China, Mongolia, Russia and the Himalayas. They are territorial animals, living in herds that are constantly moving in search of prey. Their territories often reach 200 square kilometers, but they establish an area of about 40 square kilometers where they spend most of the time. Keep in mind that the territory controlled by the packs of wolves always depend on the abundance or scarcity of their prey.Feeding Habits
They feed generally upon ungulates (hoofed animals), usually hunt in packs, their usual prey are sick or injured animals. They rely exclusively on their jaws for killing prey, due to the fact that they do not have claws. They are able to take down adult elk and bison. They may also feed on carrion and may even add vegetables to their diet.Reproduction
Generally, only the dominant pair can reproduce causing the younger wolves to leave their packs in search of new territories. The estrus of the female lasts between 5 and 15 days, which may occur between February and April. Gestation lasts 60 to 65 days and the litters are usually between 4 and 7 pups.