The Wild boar can be hunted all year. The boar hunt is usually still-hunting or stalking although the best time for hunting boar is in the winter when the ground is covered with snow which makes tracking the boar much easier for hunting parties with dogs.
|March to July||August||September and October||November and December||January and February|
|Other game species that can be combined|
During the last centuries, the wild boar population in Estonian territory has varied considerably.
Boar hunting is permitted all year although it should be noted that hunting females with young are only permitted from October until the end of February.
|300 W||H Mantel|
|8×68 S||Nosler Partition|
|338 W Mag||ID Classic|
Its scientific name is Sus scrofa. Medium-sized mammal of the family Suidae. They are quite sociable, live in matriarchal groups (herds) formed by sows (female boar) and their offspring. Adult males turn solitary as they get older. The oldest and largest sow is the dominant of the herd. Older males sometimes are accompanied by another younger male (squire). They are territorial animals. They can live about 12 years. Their vision is not very developed, unlike their sense of smell and hearing. It is one of the 100 most damaging and invasive exotic species in the world.Physical description
They have a fairly sharp and large head compared to the rest of the body, a thick neck and very short legs. It is a very strong animal. Its body is covered with a dark bristles between 10 and 15 cm below which have a softer curly coat called “lint”that protects them from the cold. The fur is gray in summer and darker in winter. The males have a lower canines that are very sharp, pointed and curved back which can measure up to 25 cm; the upper canines are smaller. These lower canines begin to protrude from the mouth of the male around two years old and by the age of five years begin to curl. Males can weigh up to 300 kg and females 150 kg.Distribution and habitat
It is found in Europe, America, Africa and Asia. Adaptation level is very high and can be found wherever there is a food supply, tall vegetation for camouflage and water for drinking and mud baths; which serve to regulate their body temperature (due to obstruction of the sweat glands they are unable to sweat) and a social activity.Feeding Habits
It is omnivorous, it feeds on everything it finds. Its excellent sense of smell allows them to detect underground truffles, plants or animals. Often they eat mushrooms, reptiles, eggs, insects, birds, rodents, tubers, roots, acorns and fallen fruit as well as carrion.Reproduction
The female reaches sexual maturity between 8 and 20 months and males at around 10 months. The mating season takes place from November to January. During this period the male is constantly looking for females to mate, finding a herd, fighting with other males using their fangs; the winner will rule the females in the herd. The female's gestation period lasts between 16 and 20 weeks after which birth is given in a nest built of twigs, grasses and leaves.