Roe deer hunting in Estonia is mainly done by stalking in open fields and in blinds at feeders prepared especially for deer. The Roe Deer season is from June 1 to December 31.
|June and July||August||September and October||November||December|
|Other game species that can be combined|
The Roe Deer has been living on Estonian territory about 10,000 years. Today the Roe deer density is recovering after the high mortality of this species during the last years winters which have been extremely cold for long periods and experienced heavy snowfall; complicating the food supply.
Females and kids (fawn) Roe Deer can be hunted only from September 1st.
|243 W||T Mantel|
|270 W||Sierra Game King|
|7X65 R||Core Lock|
Belonging to the family of cervids, their species is called Capreolus capreolus. It is the smallest deer of Eurasia. There are many local subspecies of deer. It differs from most European cervids to be a solitary animal, especially males in the breeding season are very territorial and their domains often reach 7 hectares. They reach sexual maturity when they reach one year of age and often live around 12 years.Physical description
The adult deer usually reaches a height of 75 cm and a length of 1.30 m. Their weight ranges between 20 and 25 kg, although specimens have been found that do exceed 25 kg. Its tail is quite small, measuring about 2 cm. The males do not have very large antlers, which generally have three points. The horn is apparent each year in early winter and ends development at the beginning of the spring around May. The antlers of the deer grow every year to about 25 cm until the animal reaches 4 or 5 years of age. Both males and females have a reddish coat during the summer, changing to gray during the winter. Kids (fawns) have lighter patches covered with reddish fur, which helps to camouflage them.Distribution and habitat
The deer is distributed throughout Europe with the exception of the islands of the Mediterranean Sea and Ireland and is also found in western Russia. Besides Europe they can be found in Syria, Iraq, Iran, Turkey and the Caucasus. The deer is an animal with a great adaptive capacity. This allows it to live in large meadows, thick forests, converted pasture areas, and can even adapt to modern agricultural areas.Feeding Habits
It is a grazer of shrubs and low trees. It feeds on different types of herbs, grains, buds of trees and shrubs and berries.Reproduction
The mating season starts around July and lasts all summer. The males, which become especially territorial at this time, mate with several females who delay pregnancy for five months. After 5 months of gestation fertilization occurs and another 5 months passes until birthing of usually one or two kids (fawn) at the end of spring. The kids (fawn) will live with the mother until the following spring.