The Red Deer is hunted during the rutting season in late September. A Gold Medal Trophy for a Red Deer is guaranteed.
The Hunt for Red Deer has to be booked before August as the number of licenses is very limited. Our organization only organizes hunting for Gold Medal Trophies of Red Deer.
|September (from 15th)||October||November||December|
|Other game species that can be combined|
Estonia represents probably the biggest red deer in Europe and are located mainly in the islands of Hiiumaa and Saaremaa where we have specific areas for hunting Red Deer. Densities and qualities of the Red Deer in the Islands are by far the highest in Estonia even surpassing moose hunting in popularity.
|7 Rem Mag||H Mantel|
|300 WSM||Nosler Partition|
|30 R BLASER||ID Classic|
|300 W||Norma Oryx|
|338 W Mag|
Cervus elaphus, also called common deer, deer or red deer, belong to the family of deer and is a artiodáctilo, which means they have a pair of hooves which are split in two. Ruminants and are excellent swimmers. It is a gregarious animal that usually form flocks where the alpha animal is a female, the males are more solitary. It is one of the 100 most damaging invasive alien species in the world.Physical description
They can grow up to 2.5 m long and 1.5 m high. Adult males can weigh about 250 kg and females 110 kg. They usually live between 15 to 20 years. Its body is well adapted to the rugged terrain, its legs are very strong and long. A long, thin neck contrasts with the size of the enormous head. They have a very good sense of hearing because of their big ears. The males have antlers formed of dead bone with different tips, usually around 10points although there are antlers with more than 20 points. The antlers are shed each year, during the fall, regrowing the next year. The male with the biggest horns will dominate. This deer's fur is reddish, although somewhat lighter on the belly and back. In winter the reddish hue change to a more grayish.Distribution and habitat
The red deer is distributed throughout the Northern Hemisphere but is easy to find especially in Europe and Asia. They often live in deciduous and mixed forests and even spend a lot of time on the move looking for food, usually establish an area of several kilometers to live. Also they adapt to plains and prairies that offer them enough food to survive.Feeding Habits
They are herbivores feed primarily on tree leaves, acorns, grass, legumes and grasses, mosses and lichens.Reproduction
Females reach sexual maturity between 2 and 3 years, males at 3 years but they do not mate until they are developed enough to defeat other males and earn the right to mate with any female, this usually happens when the male has aged 6 to 8 years. The rut begins in late summer, between September and October. At this time the males, who spend the rest of the year alone or in small groups of no more than 5 or 6 specimens, approach females and fight each other until the strongest wins the right to procreate. During the rut the males lose a lot of weight and strength due to the heavy fighting and they do not feed. Once the dominant male has mated with the females of his harem, he will retire in search of food to recover. Gestation lasts about 8 months and births are of a single offspring that will suckle for 3 months.