The Lynx, except a female with cubs, may be hunted in Estonia from December 1 to February 28. Lynx is hunted with dogs.
The volume of lynx hunting is divided by counties based on hunting quotas. The number of Lynx hunted each year varies according to the licenses granted by the government, the highest number of licenses that have been granted in recent years has been approximately 100.
|Other game species that can be combined|
The population of Lynx in Estonia fluctuates significantly and is very dependent on the population of deer and other small animals.
|243 W||T Mantel|
|270 W||Sierra Game King|
|7X65 R||Core Lock|
The Eurasian Lynx is by far the largest of the lynx. It owes its name to the lands they inhabit. It is a solitary animal active at nighttime (nocturnal in the summer and in the daytime (diurnal) in the winter.Physical description
The average weight of male varies around 20 kg but specimens of up to 38 Kg have been known. The weight of females is about 18 Kg. It has a height of 60 to 70 cm and a length of between 80 and 135 cm. Its tail can measure between 11 and 25 cm and the end of the tail is black. The coat color is variable. The legs are long and strong with big feet. They differ from other bobcats, in addition to the size, the black spots that cover the body, especially the legs.Distribution and habitat
They are found mainly in Finland, Sweden, Estonia and Latvia but lately have tried to reintroduce the Eurasian lynx in some Western European countries such as Germany, Switzerland, Italy and Austria. Also can be found in Russia, Iran, Iraq, Mongolia and in the mountainous areas of Central Asia. They often live in very densely wooded areas, although able to survive in more open forests and rocky areas with extensive views.Feeding Habits
Although usually feeding on small prey: squirrels, birds, rabbits, foxes and rodents. They are able to hunt wild boars, deer, roe deer, chamois and reindeer, among other species.Reproduction
The mating period of the Eurasian lynx occurs in late winter, between February and March. Gestation lasts 50 to 67 days. They usually have between 1 and 5 pups. These pups are blind at birth and very small, spending the first weeks of life without leaving the burrow and not separating from the mother until 9 or 10 months old.