European Moose can be hunted from September 15 to December 15 by still hunting or stalking with Nordic hunting dogs. During the mating season (from September 15 to October 10) hunting is done by imitating the voice of the female or male.
In October hunting is done at night by waiting in turrets or rooftops and during the day by using dogs. There is also the possibility of stalking moose that come to feed in the fields.
|September (from 15th)||October||November||December (from 15th)|
|Other game species that can be combined|
Today, the moose population in Estonia is optimal. The estimated Moose in Estonia population is about 60,000 annually with about 4,000 to 6,000 specimens hunted Moose and.
Adult males can be hunted until November 30, although given the high density of moose damage and accidents caused by this species, it is common for the government to extend the hunting of adult males until December 15.
|Calibers||Minimum Weight 225 Grains|
|338 W Mag||Swift a Frame|
|9,3×74||Trophy Bonded Bear Claw|
|35 Whelen||Norma Oryx|
|375 HH||Sako Hammer Head|
The Moose is a mammal of the herbivore family of deer. It differs from Moose in body size, color and antler. The larger deer is considered. They tend to be loners and though they are true to their territories, they do not defend them.Physical description
Large head and short, thick body, wide chest. A length of 2.5 m to 3 m and its tail can measure between 5 and 12 cm. Its height can reach 2 m. Typically weighing 350-450 kg and live between 20 and 25 years. Males have wide shovel-shaped antlers finished at several points that mold annually. They have a very thick upper lip that hangs and the legs are long and strong.Distribution and habitat
Within Europe they can be found in the north; Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, European Russia, Germany, Norway and Sweden. They inhabit coniferous forests, poplars and willows, always in woodlands, preferably near lakes.Feeding (Habits)
They feed mainly on shrubs, leaves, bark, berries, buds of willow, birch, aquatic plants in rivers and lakes. They are very good swimmers and can swim up to 20 km through in search of water lilies. They need to eat 19.5 kg of food a day.Reproduction
The mating season of European Moose takes place from September to October, a period in which the antlers of the males have reached its largest size; this allows them to compete with other males to breed with females except for those females that have bred in the previous year, then they will avoid the males' advances. The gestation period of the female lasts around 242 and 250 days. Young females give birth to only one calf contrary to adult females who birth two, usually of the opposite sex, rarely three.